January 4, 2022 - Threat Assessments for Students with Disabilities
[…] In order to foster the culture of intervention, school district threat assessment teams need to know and understand their role, be prepared to act quickly, be prepared to remain involved with a student over a long period of time to ensure interventions are monitored, and do much more than merely “checking a box” as having met.

  1. Considerations for students with disabilities 

School districts may remove a student with a disability if the student poses a direct threat to the health and safety of others. 28 C.F.R. §35.104. See also 23 Ill. Admin. Code § 375.60(a). A direct threat is a “significant risk to the health and safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures, or by the provision of auxiliary aids and services.” Id. This regulation applies to those who might become violent and circumstances that pose a health or safety risk. Id.